Information for International Students

 Applying for F-1 Visa/ Change of Status

Applying for F-1 Visa
Once the applicant who is residing outside of the U.S is admitted to Stanton University, the following steps are expected.

  1. Receive an initial Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status” from a Designated School Official (DSO) in Stanton University. (The Form Issue Reason must be “Initial Attendance.”)
  2. Upon receipt, visit fmjfee.com to pay your I-901 SEVIS Fee.
  3. Visit the closest U.S. embassy or consulate to apply for your F visa with the U.S. Department of State.
  4. Received your F-Visa? Go to Initial/Entry to the U.S./Travel page for the travel guidelines.

* You need to bring your Form I-20, I-901 SEVIS fee payment receipt as well as other forms of the Department of State requires you to bring to your visa appointment.

 Change of Status
If you are a non-immigrant visa holder who wish to change your status to non immigrant student status (F Visa) after acceptance into Stanton University, please follow these steps:

  1. Obtain an initial Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status” from a Designate School Official (DSO) of Stanton University. (The Form Issue Reason printed on the I-20 must be “Initial Attendance – Change of Status.”)
  2. Upon receipt, visit fmjfee.com to pay your I-901 SEVIS Fee.
  3. File a Form I-539, “Application to Extend/Change Non-immigrant Status” with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Certain non-immigrant status are not eligible to apply for a change of status.

*Note: Before applying, check whether your current status is valid at least 30 days prior to the program start date.  Some non immigrant status are not eligible to change to a different status. It is highly recommended to consult with your immigration attorney or SU’s DSO before proceeding your application.

Initial Entry to the U.S/Travel

Initial Entry to the U.S.
When you make your entry to the U.S with your Initial Form I-20, you must arrange your trip within 30 days prior to the program start date printed on your Form I-20. Your entry may get rejected by the U.S. Custom and Board Enforcement if you travel more than 30 days before the program start date or after the date.  This regulation is also enforced to students who return to the University after their absence of 5 months from the school for staying outside the United States.

Travel Endorsement
Current international students who plan to travel outside of the U.S during their breaks must receive a travel endorsement from a DSO before their departure. Each endorsement is valid for one year from the date endorsed. Lack of the endorsement may lead to rejection of entry at the U.S. Custom and Board Enforcement.